Symphony Beauty

Privacy Policy

Symphony Beauty box Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes the personal information that we, Symphony Beauty BoxCorp., and our subsidiaries (collectively, “Symphony Beauty”,” “we,” “us” and “our”) collect and handle about you, why we collect it, how we use it online (e.g., through our websites) and offline (e.g., through customer support channels, retail location where our products are sold, and in-person promotional activities). 

This privacy policy covers our website Symphonybeauty.com (the “Site”) and our associated services and mobile applications. Our policy also describes the choices you can make about how we collect and use your information.

Our Policy

If our information practices change, we will post an updated policy on our website.
If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us as described in the section entitled, “How do I contact you?” below.

What information do we gather about you?

We collect personal information directly from you. The types of information we may collect include your name, email address, postal address, phone number, credit card or other payment information, age, location, and any other information you choose to provide. We also collect information from you automatically, including:

  • Contact information, such as your name, email address, mailing address, and phone number;

  • Billing information, such as credit card details, billing address, and shipping address;

  • Optional information you may choose to provide, such as your age group, date of birth, gender, social handles, your location, product or cosmetics usage and concerns, personal characteristics and other information such as answers to our “skin quiz” or other surveys; and

  • Any other information you choose to provide.

    Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc, a third-party services provider. After you place an order on our website you will need to make payment for the goods or services you have ordered.  We share your personal information with third parties which process payment card transactions on our behalf. Our third-party payment processors collect, use and process your information, including payment information, in accordance with their privacy policies. You can access their privacy policies via their own website
.

Information Collected by Cookies and Similar Tracking Technologies: We may use tracking tools like browser cookies, flash cookies, pixels, and web beacons. Please see “How do we use browser and mobile-based cookies and other tracking technologies?” for more information.

We collect information directly from you including:

  • If you register an account with us.

  • In connection with an online purchase.

  • If you upload or share a photo or other digital content through one of our websites or mobile apps, or share content linking to any of our social media platforms.

  • If you participate in a contest, or promotion.

  • If you contact us via e-mail or through our customer service.

  • In connection with your interactions with our Skin Concierge service, including the personal information you provide when you complete a Skin Concierge questionnaire.

  • In connection with your interactions with us as a registered user of our website or mobile app.

  • We may use tracking tools like browser cookies, flash cookies, pixels, and web beacons to collect information from you. Please see “How do we use browser and mobile-based cookies and other tracking technologies?” for more information.

We may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To provide, maintain and improve our products and services.

  • To fulfill your order, including to send you emails to confirm your purchase, and provide you with updates with respect to your order status and shipment, to provide you with related customer service in order to manage our contractual relationship with you, as necessary, to comply with our legal obligations.

  • To communicate with you and to send you information by email, postal mail, telephone, text message, or other means about our products, services, and rewards and promotions, unless you have directed us not to contact you.

  • To administer our promotions and our rewards scheme.

  • To help us better understand your shopping needs and preferences and provide consistent, personalized services and experiences across our products.

  • To help us address problems with and improve our website design, products and services.

  • To enhance your shopping experience.

  • To analyze trends and statistics, audits, develop new products, enhance our website, improve the Services, identifying usage trends for our website and determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns.

  • To protect the security or integrity of our website and the Services, including to perform security analyses to verify that the Services are working properly and have not been compromised based on our legitimate interests.

  • For internal and operational use, such as to enable the website to function.

  • For other purposes when in identified or aggregate form.

Do we share your information?

All personal information we collect about you may be shared with our subsidiary companies.

We may use the information we collect to deliver the products you request, to maintain and customize your account and our interactions with you, and to provide, maintain, and improve our Services. We also use the information we collect to:

  • Communicate with you about our Services, including to tell you about products and services that may be of interest to you;

  • Respond to your requests, inquiries, comments, and suggestions;

  • Facilitate your engagement with the Services, including to enable you to post comments and reviews; 

  • Offer contests, sweepstakes, or other promotions;

  • Conduct or administer surveys, quizzes, and other market research; and

  • Protect against, identify, investigate, and respond to fraud or other illegal activity.

We may also share personal information about you with unaffiliated service providers for purposes of providing services to us. These may include providers of services such as website hosting, data analytics, payment processing, order fulfillment, information technology and related infrastructure provisions, auditing and other services.

When you complete a purchase, we share personal information about you and your purchase with our third party payment providers for the purpose of processing your transaction, including credit card authorization (or other payment information), and order processing and fulfillment.

We may share personal information about you to comply with applicable law and regulations (including laws outside of your country of residence) including law enforcement.

In the event of a sale or merger of any of our businesses, our customers’ personal information and other information we have collected as described in this privacy policy may be among the transferred business assets and may be shared with, for example third party acquirers and their advisers.

We may also share aggregated or de-identified information that cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

In the last twelve (12) months, we have disclosed:

  • Identifiers to subsidiaries and third party service providers.

  • Internet or other electronic network activity information to third party service providers.

Symphony Beauty Box Corp. does not sell your Personal Information. 

Third Party Links

Third-party links on this site may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of third party websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third parties.

We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-party websites. Please review carefully the third-party’s policies and practices and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party.

How do I know my personal information is secure?

We follow industry best practices and take reasonable precautions to provide you with a safe and convenient shopping experience. We have in place physical and electronic safeguards to help protect the security and privacy of your personal information.

How do I access or change my information?

You can review and change certain personal information related to you via our website by signing in to your account or by contacting us as described in the section entitled, “How do I contact you?” below.

How do I make choices about receiving promotional communications?

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information, such as information about special offers, from us or our subsidiary companies, you can let us know by contacting our customer service as described in the section entitled, “How do I contact you?” below.

Please note that when you make an online purchase from us, we will continue to confirm your order status and shipment by email. We may also need to contact you via telephone, email, or postal mail with questions or information regarding your order.

How we do protect kids' privacy?

We will never knowingly request personal information from anyone under the age of 13 without parental consent. Our services are not targeted to or intended for use by children. However, if we learn that we have received personal information from a child under the age of 13 without parental consent, we will delete that information from our database.

Retention

We retain personal information for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purpose(s) for which it was obtained and consistent with applicable law.

The criteria to determine our retention periods include:

  • The length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you and provide the Services to you (for example, for as long as you have an account with us or make purchases on our website);

  • Whether there is a legal obligation to which we are subject (for example, certain laws require us to keep records of your transactions for a certain period of time before we can delete them); or

  • Whether retention is advisable in light of our legal position (such as in regard to applicable statutes of limitations, litigation or regulatory investigations).  

How do we use cookies and other tracking technologies?

Our websites use the cookies and other tracking technologies listed below, to help enable you to shop on our websites and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalize your online browsing and shopping experience. Cookies, pixel tags, and other tracking technologies help us better understand your shopping needs and preferences tell us which parts of our website you have visited and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of our advertisements, and provide consistent and personalized services and experiences. 

Your California Privacy Rights

If you reside in California, please read this section for additional disclosures about how we collect, use, and disclose information about you and your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (or “CCPA”) (California Civil Code Section 1798.100 et seq.).

Additional Disclosures Related to the Collection, Use, Disclosure, and Sale of Personal Information

  • Categories of Personal Information Collected: In the previous 12 months, we have collected the categories of personal information listed in the “What information do we gather about you?” above.


  • Business or Commercial Purpose for Collecting and Selling Information: We collect personal information for the business and commercial purposes described in “What information do we gather about you?” above.


  • Categories of Sources of Personal Information: We collect personal information from and about you as described in “What information do we gather about you?” above.


  • Categories of Third Parties with Whom We Share Information: We may share your personal information with third parties as described in “What information do we gather about you?” above.


  • Categories of Personal Information Disclosed: In the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed the categories of personal information listed in the “What information do we gather about you?” section above.


  • Sale of Personal Information: California law requires that we provide transparency about personal information we “sell” which, for the purposes of the CCPA, means scenarios in which we have shared personal information with partners or third parties in exchange for valuable consideration. In the preceding 12 months we have not sold personal information about you such as your name, email address, phone number of postal address.

Your Consumer Rights

  • Access: California consumers have the right to request access to the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about them in the last 12 months. They may also request the categories of personal information we have collected about them, the categories of sources of such collection, the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information, the categories of third parties with whom we share and sell their personal information, the categories of personal information we have disclosed and sold about them in the preceding 12 months and the business purposes for such sales, and the categories of third parties to whom we sold personal information in the preceding 12 months and the business purposes for such sales.


  • Deletion: California consumers have the right to request deletion of their personal information (subject to certain exceptions).


  • Opt Out of Sale: California consumers have the right to opt out of the sale of their personal information. We do not sell personal information for the commercial purposes of advertising.


  • Nondiscrimination: California consumers have the right not be discriminated against for exercising any of their CCPA rights.

If you are a California resident, you may exercise your rights under the CCPA by emailing hello@symphonybeauty.com. You may also login to your account to access and correct your account information at any time.

When you exercise your rights, to confirm your request and ensure we respect your privacy and security, we will prompt you to verify your identify by confirming your name, e-mail address, or phone number (or other identifiable information).

Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we notify you of the changes. Your use of the website or Services following any such updates will constitute your acceptance of such updates.  If we make a material change that will apply to information that we have already collected, we will seek your affirmative consent to such a change.

 

How do I contact you?

For questions about our privacy policy, to make choices about receiving promotional communications, to register a complaint or to update your personal information you can contact us by email, at hello@symphonybeauty.com, or by dropping us a note in the mail at Symphony Beauty Box Corp.

Symphony Beauty Box Corp.

43 Grand Blvd

Brentwood, NY, 11717

Copyright © Symphony Beauty Box Corp. All rights reserved.

Shop

Shop our products at Cosbellus

Discover our carefully curated collection of beauty holy grails via the link below